Announcements 12/6/2017

Dec 6, 2017 by

Follow us on twitter @rhsbandstaff

“The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched – they must be felt with the heart.” –-Helen Keller

Upcoming Events

Go to The Richland Band Calendar for rehearsals and other events

Day-Event-Time-Location

11/30 – Phase 1 Brass/Percussion (Selected Students) – Coppell HS

12/2 – 9th Grade/Phase 2 Region Auditions (Selected Students) – Coppell HS

12/9 – Playoff Game at The Frisco Star vs Aledo

12/11 – Winter Concert – (All Students) – Richland High School – 7pm

12/16 – Mid-Cities Santa Dash 5K, benefiting the Richland Area Band Boosters.

 

 

Congratulations to all of the students who auditioned last week for region band and a special congratulations to those who made the region bands. 

Flute Wind Ensemble Adams, Seth
F Horn Wind Ensemble Beavers, David
Alto Saxophone 5A Symphonic Band Bradler, Jared
Tenor Trombone Wind Ensemble Brashear, Angel
F Horn 9th Grade Band Britton, Audrey
Cornet/Trumpet 6A Symphonic Band Fielding, Cameron
Bass Clarinet Wind Ensemble Ford, Michael
Bb Clarinet 5A Symphonic Band Gleaves, Honesty
Baritone Saxophone 6A Symphonic Band Griffin, Fisher
Alto Saxophone 6A Concert Band Hackworth, Gracie
Oboe 9th Grade Band Harris, Emma
Piccolo 5A Symphonic Band Harris, Madeline
F Horn 5A Symphonic Band Harris, Zoe
Tenor Saxophone 5A Symphonic Band Hughes, Cole
Percussion 5A Symphonic Band Johnson, Caleb
Tuba 5A Symphonic Band Johnson, Christopher
Tuba Wind Ensemble Kloberdanz, Ryan
Alto Clarinet Wind Ensemble Knight, Isaiah
Percussion 5A Symphonic Band Layfield, Avery
Cornet/Trumpet 6A Symphonic Band Layfield, Morgan
Cornet/Trumpet 5A Symphonic Band Lewis, Noah
Tenor Trombone 5A Symphonic Band Martinez, Josh
Eb Clarinet 5A Symphonic Band Mclain, Emily
Tuba 9th Grade Band McReynolds, Ethan
Flute 6A Concert Band Mey, Elizabeth
Bass Trombone 5A Symphonic Band Miles, Matthew
Bassoon 6A Symphonic Band Pang, Kevin
Percussion 9th Grade Band Polk, Joel
Bb Clarinet Wind Ensemble Pruett, Joshua
Flute 6A Concert Band Renteria, Allyson
Cornet/Trumpet 6A Symphonic Band Rodriguez, Anthohny
Euphonium 9th Grade Band Sims, Jacob
Bassoon 9th Grade Band Sorola, Marina
Flute 5A Symphonic Band Thompson, Julianna
Bb Clarinet 6A Concert Band Thompson, Patrick
Contra-Bass 6A Symphonic Band Vance, Michael
Cornet/Trumpet Wind Ensemble Walz, Joshua
Tuba 5A Symphonic Band Wilkins, Tyler

 The following students advanced to the Area round of the audition and will compete for the All-State Band on January 13th at Coppell HS.

Flute Adams, Seth
Eb Clarinet Mclain, Emily
Bb Clarinet Pruett, Joshua
Bb Clarinet Gleaves, Honesty
Alto Clarinet Knight, Isaiah
Bass Clarinet Ford, Michael
Bassoon Pang, Kevin
Alto Saxophone Bradler, Jared
Tenor Saxophone Hughes, Cole
Baritone Saxophone Griffin, Fisher
Cornet/Trumpet Walz, Joshua
Cornet/Trumpet Lewis, Noah
F Horn Beavers, David
Tenor Trombone Brashear, Angel
Tenor Trombone Martinez, Josh
Tuba Kloberdanz, Ryan

Game Day Schedule for 12/2 Playoff game in Frisco vs Aledo

10:00am School Opens

10:30am Rehearse, new stand tunes to ‘Ring’ in the victory

11:00am Break for lunch on your own

12:00pm Meet in Band Hall 1, Load buses

1:00pm Arrive at the Ford Center, enter stadium

2:00pm Kickoff

5:00pm Game ends/Load buses

6:00pm Arrive at RHS and Dismiss

 

We will always release the students within 30 minutes of arrival. Please make plan to pick up your child within that 30 minutes

 

 

Richland Honors Band 2014 “Variations and Fugue”

VISIT OUR SPONSORS

RICHLAND HIGH SCHOOL BAND SWEEPSTAKES SPONSOR

advertisement

RHS BAND PLATINUM SPONSORS

advertisement

RHS BAND BLUE SPONSORS
advertisement
RHS BAND RED SPONSORS
advertisementadvertisementadvertisementadvertisementadvertisementadvertisement

 

Related Posts

Tags

Share This

468 ad

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: