Ensemble Awards

 

Marching Band

HEB Marching Contest Outstanding Percussion Class 5A Outstanding General Effect Class 5A Outstanding Percussion- Finals

HEB Drumline Contest 2nd Place- 6A Advanced

Tournament of Champions 2nd Place Outstanding Percussion Outstanding General Effect

Lone Star Preview 1st Place Class 3A Outstanding Music Class 3A Outstanding Visual Class 3A Outstanding General Effect Class 3A Outstanding Auxiliary Class 3A Outstanding Percussion Class 3A Grand Champion Outstanding Music – Finals Outstanding General Effect – Finals

UIL 1st Division (41 years in a row; 1976-2016)

BOA Super Regional – St. Louis 3rd Place Class 3A 8th Place Finalist

 

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 38 Years in a row (1979 – 2017)

TMEA Honor Band Finalist – 2nd in the state (5A)

Marching Band

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 40 Years in a row (1976-2015)

 

Competition Drumline

HEB Drumline Contest

1st Place Overall

Best Cymbals

Best Quads

Best Front Ensemble

 

Lonestar Classic

6th Place Overall

 

PASIC Marching Festival:

3rd Place Overall

Best Quads

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 37 Years in a row (1979 – 2016)

Honors Band – Mark of Excellence Commended Winner

TMEA Honor Band Finalist – 13th in the state (6A)

 

Marching Band

BOA Denton Regional

Prelims – 2nd in class AAA, Outstanding Music Performance

Finals – 9th Place Overall

Wylie Marching Invitational

Prelims – Outstanding Winds, Outstanding Percussion

Finals – Grand Champion

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 39 Years in a row (1976-2014)

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

Prelims – 16th Place

Competition Drumline

HEB Drumline Contest

2nd Place Overall

Outstanding Cymbal Line

Outstanding Tenor Line

Outstanding Snare Line

Plano Drumline Contest

1st Place Overall

Outstanding Quads

Outstanding Front Ensemble

Lone Star Classic Drumline Competition

Prelims – 2nd Place, Outstanding Cymbals

Finals – 3rd Place, Outstanding Front Ensemble

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 36 Years in a row (1979 – 2015)

Honors Band – Mark of Excellence Commended Winner

 

Marching Band

BOA Allen Regional

Prelims: 2nd in class, outstanding visual performance

Finals: 7th place

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 38 Years in a row (1976-2013)

Duncanville Marching Invitational

Overall – 6th Place

 

Competition Drumline

HEB Drumline Contest

3rd Place Overall

 

Plano Drumline Competition

Overall  1st Place

Outstanding Cymbals

Outstanding Quads

1st Place Ensemble

1st Place Soloist – Daniel Liu

2nd Place Soloist – Adam Buckner

 

Lone Star Drumline Competition

Overall – 2nd Place

Outstanding Cymbals

1st Place Soloist – Daniel Liu

1st Place Soloist – Adam Buckner

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 35 Years in a row (1979 – 2014)

Honors Band – Mark of Excellence National Winner

 

TMEA Honor Band Competition

Honors Band – 1st place at the Region Level; 1st Place at the Area Level; 10 place at the State Level

 

Honors Band

2014 Mark of Excellence National Wind Band Honors – National Winner

2012-2013

Marching Band

BOA Denton

9th Place Overall

BOA St Louis Super Regional

Prelims – Outstanding Music (Class AAA), 8th Place overall

Finals – 9th Place Overall

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

Prelims – 2nd Place (Class AAA), 12th Place Overall

Finals – 10th Place Overall

UIL Region

Sweepstakes – 37 Years in a row (1976-2012)

UIL Area

Finals – 5th Place – ADVANCE TO STATE

UIL State Marching Contest

Prelims – 13th Place

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes – 34 Years in a row (1979 – 2013)

JAZZ BAND

Longhorn Jazz Festival

Ricky Castillo – Outstanding Soloist

Highlander Jazz Festival

Grand Champion

Ricky Castillo – Outstanding Soloist

Competition Drumline

Plano Drumline Competition

1st Place

Best Snare Line

Solo Division – Daniel Liu received 1st Place, Steven Symank received 3rd Place

HEB Drumline Competition

1st Place

Outstanding Snare Line

Outstanding Tenor Line

Outstanding Cymbal Line

 

Lone Star Drumline Competition

3rd Place

Best Bass Line

Best Snare Line

Best Tenor Line

Daniel Liu – 1st Place in Solo Competition

2011-2012

Marching Band

BOA Arlington Regional

2nd place AAA Prelims, Outstanding GE; 3rd Place Finals

Duncanville Marching Contest

 2nd Place

UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

 1st Division

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

14th Place

Competition Drumline

HEB Drumline Contest

2nd place, Best Bass Line, Best Cymbal Line

Plano Drumline Contest

2nd Place, Best Bass Line, 1st Place in the Ensemble Festival

Lone Star Drumline Contest

 4th Place, Tony Luna placed 1st in the Tenor Solo Competition

Lone Star Classic

3rd Place, Best Quad Line

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

Jazz Band

Longhorn Jazz Festival

3rd Place; Outstanding Soloists were Ricky Castillo, Patrick Byars and Sam Glenn

 

Winter Guard

WGI Houston

 Scholastic Open, 5th Place

NTCA Marcus

Scholastic Open, 4th Place

Southwestern Championships

 Scholastic Open, 7th Place

2010-2011

Marching Band

Duncanville Marching Invitational

2nd Place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

 1st Division – 35 years in a row

BOA Arlington Regional

6th place overall Prelims- Best Visual in Class 3A & 2nd place 3A

Tournament of Roses Parade

Performed alongside Haltom and Birdville Bands in the 2011 Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena, Ca.

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

Winter Guard

WGI Pensacola Regional Competition

1st Place

Competition Drumline

Lone Star Percussion Contest 6th Place Best Tenor Line

Plano Drumline Contest

AAA Standstill – 3rd Place

Outstanding Cymbal & Tenor Line

Jazz Band

Highlander Jazz Festival

Grand Champion

2009-2010

Marching Band

Tournament of Roses Parade

Selected to Participate in the January 1, 2011 Tournament of Roses Parade

Duncanville Marching Invitational

2nd place

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

6th place

Class AAA 3rd place, 1st Division Ratings

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest Unanimous Superior Ratings

Sweepstakes for 34th consecutive year BOA Arlington Regional – 5th place

Class AAA Outstanding Music, Visual Performance

Class AAA Regional Class Champions

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstake

COMPETITION DRUMLINE

Percussion-HEB Drumline Contest

1st place, Best Pit & Bass Line

Jazz Band

Highlander Jazz Festival

Grand Champion

2008-2009

Marching Band

 Texas UIL 5A State Marching Championship

7th place

Duncanville Marching Invitational

1st place Outstanding GE, Music, Visual, Percussion

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest 

3rd place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest 

Unanimous 1st Division

 HEB Marching Contest 

1st place

Outstanding GE, Music, Visual Percussion, Guard

Competition Drumline

Percussion-HEB Drumline Contest –

1st place, Best Bass Line

Percussion-Lone Star Classic –

3rd Place, Best Quad Line

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstake

2007-2008

Marching Band

BOA Grand Nationals

9th place

BOA San Antonio Super Regional 

6th place

BOA Arlington Regional

3rd place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2006-2007

Marching Band

Texas UIL state Marching Championship

11th place

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

6th place

BOA Arlington Regional

8th place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division

Concert Band

 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2005-2006

Marching Band

BOA Grand Nationals

7th place

BOA San Antonio Super Regional

5th place

BOA San Antonio Class AAA – 2nd place

BOA Arlington

3rd place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division

 Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2004-2005

Marching Band

Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional

6th place prelims, 7th place finals

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

4th place prelims, 5th place finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Arlington Regional

5th place prelims, 5th place finals

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2003-2004

Marching Band

Texas UIL 4A State Marching Contest

State Marching Contest Champions by unanimous decision

Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional

13th place prelims, 13th place finals

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

1st place prelims and finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2002-2003

Marching Band

Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional

6th place prelims, 8th place finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Arlington Regional

6th place prelims, 6th place finals

Concert Band

UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

Concert Band – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band – Sweepstakes

Honors Band – Sweepstakes

2001-2002

Marching Band

Bands of America Grand Nationals

15th place prelims, 22nd place semi-finals

Bands of America Houston Regional

11th place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Arlington Regional

8th place prelims, 6th place finals

2000-2001

Marching Band

Bands of America Houston Regional

10th place prelims, 10th place finals

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

7th place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America San Antonio Regional

4th place prelims, 4th place finals

Content

1999-2000

Marching Band

Bands of America Houston Regional

2nd place prelims, 3rd place finals

Duncanville Marching Invitational

3rd place prelims, 4th place finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

1998-1999

Marching Band

Texas UIL 5A State Marching Contest

6th place prelims, 5th place finals

Duncanville Marching Invitational

1st place Outstanding Music, Marching

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

2nd place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America San Antonio Regional

9th place prelims, 10th place finals

1997-1998

Marching Band

Bands of America Grand Nationals

11th place prelims, 14th place semi-finals

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

Bands of America Houston Regional

1st place prelims AAA Champions, Best General Effect, 3rd place finals

DeSoto Marching Festival

2nd Place prelims and finals, Best Drum Majors

1996-1997

Marching Band

Bands of Amercia Denton Regional

10th place prelims, 4th place finals

Texas UIL Area B Marching Contest

5th place

Texas UIL Region 5 Marching Contest

Unanimous 1st Division Ratings

DeSoto Marching Festival

1st Place prelims and finals, Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Color Guard

%d bloggers like this: